winners-gallery-2

Congratulations to the recipients of the 2019 ASDA Gold Crown Awards.

Photos from the 2019 Gold Crown Awards ceremony can be seen on ASDA’s flickr page.

Best in Competition

Ideal ASDA Chapter

  • 2019 – Roseman
  • 2018 – Marquette 
  • 2017 – Texas-Houston
  • 2016 – Colorado
  • 2015 – Los Angeles
  • 2014 – Marquette
  • 2013 – Minnesota
  • 2012 – Arizona 
  • 2011 – Los Angeles 
  • 2010 – Los Angeles 
  • 2009 – Los Angeles 
  • 2008 – Louisville
  • 2007 – Pacific
  • 2006 – Minnesota
  • 2005 – Minnesota
  • 2004 – Buffalo
  • 2003 – Stony Brook
  • 2002 – Harvard
  • 2001 – Harvard
  • 2000 – Tennessee
  • 1999 – Florida
  • 1998 – Louisville
  • 1997 – Case Western
  • 1996 – Florida

Best Newsletter in Competition

  • 2019 – Tennessee
  • 2018 – Washington
  • 2017 – Buffalo 
  • 2016 – Los Angeles 
  • 2015 –  Los Angeles
  • 2014 - Los Angeles
  • 2013 – San Francisco 
  • 2012 – New York 
  • 2011 – Harvard  
  • 2010 – Virginia 
  • 2009 – Pennsylvania 
  • 2008 – Pacific 
  • 2007 – Pacific 
  • 2006 – Las Vegas
  • 2005 – Arizona
  • 2004 – Virginia
  • 2003 – Boston
  • 2002 – Boston
  • 2001 – Boston
  • 2000 – Temple

Best Website in Competition

  • 2019 – Midwestern-Arizona
  • 2018 – Texas-Houston
  • 2017 – Texas-Houston 
  • 2016 – Los Angeles 
  • 2015 – Marquette
  • 2014 – Los Angeles 
  • 2013 – Oklahoma 
  • 2012 – Ohio 
  • 2011 – Los Angeles 
  • 2010 – Pittsburgh 
  • 2009 – Louisville 
  • 2008 – Nova Southeastern 
  • 2007 – Connecticut & Nova Southeastern
    • Honorable Mention: Ohio
  • 2006 – Washington
  • 2005 – Harvard
  • 2004 – Boston

Media Awards

Most Improved Newsletter

  • 2019 – Stony Brook
  • 2018 – Oklahoma 
  • 2017 – WesternU 
  • 2016 – Buffalo 
  • 2015 –  Columbia
  • 2014 - Ohio State
  • 2013 – Oklahoma 
  • 2012 – Alabama 
  • 2011 – Connecticut 
  • 2010 – Pittsburgh 
  • 2009 – Iowa 
  • 2008 – Minnesota 
  • 2007 – Nova Southeastern 
  • 2006 – Colorado
  • 2005 – Virginia
  • 2004 – Columbia
  • 2003 – Virginia
  • 2002 – Minnesota
  • 2001 – Creighton
  • 2000 – Tennessee

Best Social Media Campaign

Best Chapter Blog

Best Use of Chapter Video

Best Feature Article

Editor's Choice

Best Blog Post

Chapter Achievement Awards

Most Improved Chapter

  • 2019 – West Virginia
  • 2018 – Tennessee
  • 2017 – Stony Brook 
  • 2016 – Roseman 
  • 2015 – Florida 
  • 2014 – San Francisco 
  • 2013 – Detroit Mercy 
  • 2012 – Florida 
  • 2011 – Temple 
  • 2010 – Virginia 
  • 2009 – Pennsylvania 
  • 2008 – Case Western
  • 2007 – Arizona
  • 2006 – Indiana
  • 2005 – Las Vegas
  • 2004 – Washington
  • 2003 – Indiana
  • 2002 – Stony Brook
  • 2001 – Stony Brook
  • 2000 – Nova Southeastern & Tufts
  • 1999 – Harvard
  • 1998 – Connecticut
  • 1997 – Oklahoma
  • 1996 – Stony Brook

Rookie Chapter of the Year

  • 2018 – not awarded
  • 2017 – Touro 
  • 2016 – Utah 
  • 2015 – LECOM 
  • 2014 – Roseman 
  • 2013 – Western  

Outstanding Membership Engagement

  • 2019 – Western
  • 2018 – Louisville
  • 2017 – Los Angeles 
  • 2016 – Texas-Houston 
  • 2015 – Colorado 
  • 2014 – Oklahoma 
  • 2013 – Oklahoma 
  • 2012 – Nebraska 
  • 2011 – Pacific 
  • 2010 – Arizona 
  • 2009 – Louisville 
  • 2008 – Pacific
  • 2007 – New York
  • 2006 – Buffalo
  • 2005 – Pacific
  • 2004 – Boston
  • 2003 – Boston
  • 2002 – Boston
  • 2001 – Boston
  • 2000 – Boston
  • 1999 – Temple
  • 1998 – New York
  • 1997 – Temple

Outstanding Advocacy Initiatives 

Outstanding Predental Involvement

  • 2019 – Tennessee
  • 2018 – Ohio State 
  • 2017 – Roseman 
  • 2016 – Los Angeles 
  • 2015 – Texas-Houston 
  • 2014 – Los Angeles
  • 2013 – Virginia 
  • 2012 – Stony Brook 
  • 2011 – Pittsburgh 
  • 2010 – Illinois 
  • 2009 – San Francisco 
  • 2008 – Las Vegas

Auto-enrollment Implementation 

  • 2018 – not awarded
  • 2017 – Touro
  • 2016 – Pennsylvania
  • 2015 – Pittsburgh
  • 2014 – Roseman
  • 2013 – North Carolina
  • 2012 – Western
  • 2011 – Missouri
  • 2009 – Marquette
  • 2008 – Los Angeles
  • 2007 – Arizona
  • 2006 – New York
  • 2004 – Maryland
  • 2003 – Virginia
  • 2000 – Creighton
  • 1999 – New York
  • 1998 – Boston & Case Western

Outstanding Activities

  • 2019 – South Carolina 
  • 2018 – Buffalo
  • 2017 – Marquette 
  • 2016 – Marquette 
  • 2015 – Marquette
  • 2014 –  Boston 
  • 2013 – Los Angeles 
  • 2012 – Louisville 
  • 2011 – Arizona 
  • 2010 – San Francisco 
  • 2009 – Buffalo 
  • 2008 – Houston
  • 2007 – Louisville
  • 2006 – Los Angeles
  • 2005 – Buffalo
  • 2004 – Oregon
  • 2003 – Harvard
  • 2002 – Minnesota
  • 2001 – Minnesota
  • 2000 – Harvard
  • 1999 – Ohio
  • 1998 – Connecticut
  • 1997 – Iowa
  • 1996 – Florida, Iowa, Pittsburgh & Temple
Outstanding Wellness
Outstanding Community Outreach

Delegates of the Year

National

  • 2019 – Mariamma Chaluparambil, Connecticut ’20
  • 2018 – Agatha Kao, Tufts ’18  
  • 2017 – Diana Liao, WesternU '18
  • 2016 – Andrew Naeger, Texas-Houston '17
  • 2015 – Jeremy Chau, Los Angeles '16
  • 2014 – Jenna Weldon-Pascoli, LECOM '16
  • 2013 – Brandon Berman, Howard '13
  • 2012 – Erina Hung, Las Vegas '13
  • 2011 – Nipa Thakkar, Temple '12
  • 2010 – Dan Hammer, Pacific '11
  • 2009 – Lindsay Brown, Oregon '10

District 1

  • 2017 – Leigh Yarborough, Harvard ’18
  • 2016 – Cristina Kendall, Tufts ’17
  • 2015 – Neil Patel, Tufts '15
  • 2014 – Danielle Fernandez, Boston '14
  • 2013 – Christina Shaw, Connecticut '14
  • 2012 – Erica Knee, Connecticut ’13
  • 2011 – Laura Huling, Connecticut '12
  • 2010 – William Stuart McKenzie, Tufts '10
  • 2009 – Megan Ryan, Boston '10

District 2

  • 2019 – Jack Lupfer, Stony Brook ’20
  • 2018 – Ben Kahan, Touro ’20 
  • 2017 – Falon Rozhitsky, Rutgers ’18
  • 2016 – Stella Stavrou, Stony Brook ’17
  • 2015 – Chelsea Rajagopalan, Rutgers '17
  • 2014 – Jenn Lonnen, Stony Brook '15
  • 2013 – Keren Etzion, Stony Brook '14
  • 2012 – Lauren Jain, Stony Brook ’13
  • 2011 – Catherine Adamson, Buffalo '12
  • 2010 – Ryan Woody, New York '11
  • 2009 – Helen Weirich, Buffalo '10

District 3

  • 2019 – Matt McLeod, Howard ’20
  • 2018 – Alexandra Fitzgerald, Maryland ’18  
  • 2017 – Justin Le, Temple ’19
  • 2016 – Alex Mitchell, Temple ’18
  • 2015 – Kristin D'Adamo, Pennsylvania '15
  • 2014 – Mike Saba, Temple '14
  • 2013 – Brandon Berman, Howard '13
  • 2012 – Christopher Maguire-Adams, Temple ’13
  • 2011 – Nipa Thakkar, Temple '12
  • 2010 – James Martin, Pittsburgh '11
  • 2009 – Melissa Pauli, Pennsylvania '10

District 4

  • 2019 – Anne Miller Harper, South Carolina ’19
  • 2018 – Amber Spurlock, Meharry ’19
  • 2017 – Emily Martin, South Carolina ’18
  • 2016 – Eric Anderson, Georgia ’17
  • 2015 – Keaton Mash, East Carolina '16
  • 2014 – Matthew Corbin, North Carolina '15
  • 2013 – Leslie Treherne-Fayton, Meharry '14
  • 2012 – Andrew Benfield, Georgia ’13
  • 2011 – Anna Schultz, Georgia '12
  • 2010 – William Temple, South Carolina '11
  • 2009 – Aisha Woods, Meharry '10

District 5

  • 2019 – RJ Gonzalez, Florida ’20
  • 2018 – Fabiola Salgado, Puerto Rico ’19  
  • 2017 – Mechay Rush, Alabama ’18
  • 2016 – Brenna Croft, Louisiana ’16
  • 2015 – Ramzy Lotfi, Florida '16
  • 2014 – Jenna Weldon-Pascoli, LECOM '16
  • 2013 – Ross Isbell, Alabama '14
  • 2012 – Catherine Hamlin, Alabama ’13
  • 2011 – Anna Rose Snyder, Mississippi '12
  • 2010 – Roenikya Phillips, Mississippi '11
  • 2009 – Vaniely Rodriguez, Puerto Rico '11

District 6

  • 2019 – Mike Andes, Ohio State ’20
  • 2018 – Michael Petrides, West Virginia ’19  
  • 2017 – James Zimmerman, Ohio State ’18
  • 2016 – Madelyn Stumpos, Michigan ’17
  • 2015 – Catherine Kim, Case Western '16
  • 2014 – Graham Greenland, Detroit Mercy '15
  • 2013 – Andrew Hansen, Ohio '14
  • 2012 – Michael Pappas, Ohio ’14
  • 2011 – Trent Lally, Detroit Mercy '12
  • 2010 – Jerek Petrous, Detroit Mercy '11
  • 2009 – Yeremi Canizales, West Virginia '11

District 7

  • 2019 – Elliot Humiston, Indiana ’21
  • 2018 – Dalton Hampton, Kentucky ’19  
  • 2017 – Hunter Hazle, Kentucky ’17
  • 2016 – Sarah Fodor, Marquette ’18
  • 2015 – Erin Fraundorf, Louisville '16
  • 2014 – James Kolstad, Marquette '15
  • 2013 – Jennifer Neese, Indiana '14
  • 2012 – Becky Warnken, Marquette ’13
  • 2011 – Ken Randall, Kentucky '12
  • 2010 – Kaori Ema, Illinois '11
  • 2009 – Ryan Dulde, Marquette '11

District 8

  • 2019 – Chad Wagner, Minnesota ’20
  • 2018 – Brandon Rensch, Creighton ’20 
  • 2017 – Allison Forbes, Minnesota ’18
  • 2016 – Shaun O'Neill, Iowa ’17
  • 2015 – Christine Lucachick, Minnesota '16
  • 2014 – Stephanie Zastrow, Minnesota '15
  • 2013 – Kirby Johnson, Minnesota '14
  • 2012 – Kelly Huston, Iowa ’12
  • 2011 – Matt Anderson, Creighton '12
  • 2010 – Tim Anderson, Minnesota '11
  • 2009 – Chase Pruitt, Nebraska '10

District 9

  • 2019 – Jonathan Abay, Texas-San Antonio ’20
  • 2018 – Katie Richardson, Texas-Houston ’19 
  • 2017 – Daniel Yates, Texas-San Antonio ’18
  • 2016 – Andrew Naeger, Texas-Houston ’17
  • 2015 – Kyle Larsen, Colorado '17
  • 2014 – Katie Sowa, Houston '15
  • 2013 – Wade Barker, Baylor '13
  • 2012 – Jennifer Headrick, Oklahoma ’13
  • 2011 – Sarah Norman, San Antonio '12
  • 2010 – Adam Shisler, Houston '12
  • 2009 – Layla Chafi, Oklahoma '11

District 10

  • 2019 – Christy Tran, Midwestern-Arizona ’20
  • 2018 – Hana Lim, Roseman ’19 
  • 2017 – Vanessa Kristensen, Arizona ’18
  • 2016 – Mohammad Bawany, Roseman ’17
  • 2015 – Amber Clark, Utah '17
  • 2014 – Khealynn Harris, Roseman '15
  • 2013 – Erin Anderson, Las Vegas '14
  • 2012 – Erina Hung, Las Vegas ’13
  • 2011 – Jenna Painter, Arizona '14
  • 2010 – Carmen Tsang, Las Vegas '11
  • 2009 – Lindsay Brown, Oregon '10

District 11

  • 2019 – Andrea Numbers, Western ’20
  • 2018 – Marc Bernardo, WesternU ’19 
  • 2017 – Diana Liao, WesternU '18
  • 2016 – James Fedusenko, Loma Linda ’16
  • 2015 – Jeremy Chau, Los Angeles '16
  • 2014 – David Lindsey, Los Angeles '15
  • 2013 – Chris Dudzik, Western '13
  • 2012 – Jonathan Collins, San Francisco ’13
  • 2011 – Ian Murray, Western '13
  • 2010 – Dan Hammer, Pacific '11
  • 2009 – David Avenetti UCLA '10