winners-gallery-2

Congratulations to the recipients of the 2020 ASDA Gold Crown Awards.

Photos from the 2020 Gold Crown Awards ceremony can be seen on ASDA’s flickr page.

Chapter Achievement Awards

Auto-enrollment Implementation

  • 2020 – not awarded
  • 2019 – not awarded

Ideal ASDA Chapter

Most Improved Chapter

Outstanding Activities

Outstanding Advocacy Initiatives 

Outstanding Membership Engagement

Outstanding Predental Involvement

Outstanding Community Outreach
Outstanding Wellness

Rookie Chapter of the Year

  • 2020 – not awarded
  • 2019 – not awarded

Media Awards

Best Blog Post

Best Chapter Blog

Best Feature Article

Best Newsletter in Competition

Best Social Media Campaign

  • 2020 – Touro
  • 2019 – Colorado

Best Use of Chapter Video

Best Website in Competition

Editor's Choice

Most Improved Newsletter

Delegates of the Year

National

  • 2020 – Eric Bender, Pittsburgh '21
  • 2019 – Mariamma Chaluparambil, Connecticut ’20

District 1

  • 2020 – Taleen Kalajian, Connecticut ’21
  • 2017 – Leigh Yarborough, Harvard ’18

District 2

  • 2020 – Joseph Manzella, Stony Brook ’21
  • 2019 – Jack Lupfer, Stony Brook ’20

District 3

  • 2019 – Matt McLeod, Howard ’20

District 4

  • 2020 – Aierress Hanna, Meharry ’21
  • 2019 – Anne Miller Harper, South Carolina ’19

District 5

  • 2020 – Ashley Maus, LECOM ’21
  • 2019 – RJ Gonzalez, Florida ’20

District 6

  • 2020 – Malika Malik, Michigan ’21
  • 2019 – Mike Andes, Ohio State ’20

District 7

  • 2020 – Alexander Stewart, Louisville ’21
  • 2019 – Elliot Humiston, Indiana ’21

District 8

  • 2020 – Taylor Little, Missouri-Kirksville ’21
  • 2019 – Chad Wagner, Minnesota ’20

District 9

  • 2020 – Edith Quinonez Lu, Oklahoma ’21
  • 2019 – Jonathan Abay, Texas-San Antonio ’20

District 10

  • 2020 – Rachel Bryant, Midwestern-Arizona ’21
  • 2019 – Christy Tran, Midwestern-Arizona ’20

District 11

  • 2020– Ashley Mach, Southern California ’21
  • 2019 – Andrea Numbers, Western ’20