Award of Excellence

NYU Excellence Photo

This award honors the spirit of volunteerism by recognizing one student from each dental school for achieving superior levels of participation or leadership in service to other students, their school or local community.

Award Criteria

Nominees must meet the following criteria:

  • Predoctoral member of ASDA in good academic standing
  • Participation or leadership in extracurricular school activities and/or service to the local community
  • Active participant in furthering the cause of organized dentistry
Submissions for the 2021 Award of Excellence are closed.  
2021 Award of Excellence Recipients
DISTRICT 1

James Vegrzyn, Boston '21
Alexandra McKenna, Connecticut '22
Jennifer Erin Lee, Harvard '21
Emily Richard, New England '21
Alexandra P. Penta, Tufts '21

DISTRICT 2
Will R. Adamson, Buffalo '21
Peter Chyun, Columbia '21
Stephanie Jarmolow, New York '21
Mohammad Saqib Ihsan, Rutgers '21
Nicholas Santaro, Stony Brook '22
Victoria B. Yang, Touro '21

DISTRICT 3
Lee Goodloe, Howard '21
Caitlin Montgomery, Maryland '21
Craig McKenzie, Pennsylvania '21
Casey White, Pittsburgh '21
Sehej Kaur, Temple '22

DISTRICT 4
Amir Taha, East Carolina '21
Grace Kwon, Georgia '21
Taylor Jackson, Meharry '23
Ariel Kunde, South Carolina '21
Lauren Phillips, Tennessee '21
Emily Farris, Virginia '21

DISTRICT 5
Danielle Ho, Alabama '21
Vrinda Shah, Florida '21
Ashley Lauren Wagler, LECOM '21
Gerard Scannell, Louisiana '21
William Key, Mississippi '21
Sierra Zarate, Nova Southeastern '21
Manuel Perea, Puerto Rico '22

DISTRICT 6
Justin Abbs, Case Western '21
Maxemilian Nascimento, Detroit Mercy '22
Malika Malik, Michigan '21
Savanah Craig, Ohio '22
Brooke Dolin, West Virginia '21

DISTRICT 7
Subeena Thomas, Illinois '22
Brett Turek, Indiana '21
Ashley Wettstain, Kentucky '22
William Jacob Fooks, Louisville '22
Janae Momchilovich, Marquette '21
Jacqueline Hassenplug, Midwestern IL '21
Alexandra Nash, Southern Illinois '21

DISTRICT 8
Patrick W. Reardon, Creighton '21
Morgan Scholtes, Iowa '23
Hallie Schley, Minnesota '21
Katie Hayes, Missouri-Kansas City '22
Taylor Little, Missouri-Kirksville '21
Logan Lawrence, Nebraska '22

DISTRICT 9
Jillian Stacey, Colorado '21
Victoria D. Do, Houston '21
Christian Davila, Oklahoma '21
Ravin Chodavadia, San Antonio '21
Francesca Clarice Daigle, Texas A&M '21

DISTRICT 10
Justin Tagen Sapwell, Arizona '21
Charles Buchanan, Las Vegas '21
Rachel Bryant, Midwestern AZ '21
Rachel Wittenberg, Oregon '22
Danny Huynh, Roseman '21
Shaylee Avery, Utah '21
Kaylee Salesky, Washington '21

DISTRICT 11
Lori Foust, Loma Linda '21
Ammie Lucero Chinchilla, Los Angeles '21
Anthoula S. Vlachos, Pacific '21
Brian Kwon, San Francisco '22
Ashley Mach, Southern California '21
Aaron Bacha, WesternU '23
 

2020 Award of Excellence Recipients
DISTRICT 1
Anisha Pandya, Boston '20
Taleen Kalajian, Connecticut '21
David O. Danesh, Harvard '20
Greta-Anne Castonguay, New England '20
Airy Choi, Tufts '20

DISTRICT 2
Michael Healy, Buffalo '20
Nancy Mo, Columbia '20
Brenda Shah, New York '20
Alisha Matreja (DMD) '20
Jack Lupfer , Stony Brook '20
Victoria Yang, Touro '21

DISTRICT 3
Tatum Newbill, Howard '20
Arielle C. Statham, Maryland '20
Leslie Wan-Yi Tay, Pennsylvania '20
Morgan Choe, Pittsburgh '20

DISTRICT 4
Jordan Tyler Brunson, East Carolina '20
Meaghan Cleary, Georgia '20
Aierress Hanna, Meharry '21
Tonya Lea Spangler, Virginia '20

DISTRICT 5
Bhakti Desai DMD, Alabama '20
Priscilla Sosa, LECOM '20
Evan Tatford, Louisiana '20
Trent D. Wilkerson, Mississippi '20
Karen Nachum, Nova Southeastern '20

DISTRICT 6
Brittany Schweiger, Detroit Mercy '21
Kyle Mulder, Michigan '20
Sarah Jasinski, Ohio State '21

DISTRICT 7
Yiran Xu, Illinois '21
Teal Smith, Indiana '20
Daphne Salazar, Kentucky '20
Alexander M. Stewart, Louisville '21
Jessica A. Messerschmidt, Marquette '20
Julissa Burgos, Midwestern-Illinois '20
Al-Yazeed Yousef, Southern Illinois '20

DISTRICT 8
Brandon D. Rensch, Creighton '20
Chad L. Wagner, Minnesota '20
Dylan Weber, Missouri-Kansas City '20
Brianna Kay, Nebraska '21

DISTRICT 9
Samuel R. Lynass, Colorado '20
Amy Truong La, Houston '20
Brittany Hand, Oklahoma '21
Debbie Yeh, Texas A&M '20

DISTRICT 10
Chadwick Brady, Arizona '20
Julia Shelbourn, Las Vegas '20
Christy Tran, Midwestern Arizona '20
Marilyn Sadler, Utah '20
Clara Felker, Washington '20

DISTRICT 11
Joshua Lee, Loma Linda '20
Letitia Marie Edwards, Pacific '20
Theresa Bui, San Francisco '22
2019 Award of Excellence Recipients

DISTRICT 1
Lindsey Paige Janof, Boston ’19
Mariamma Chaluparambil, Connecticut ’20
Mirissa Danielle Price, Harvard ’19
Kailee Williams, New England ’19 
Tabitha Reng Mohammed, Tufts ’19 

DISTRICT 2
Jesse Adamson, Buffalo ’19 
Sobia Rafiuddin, Columbia ’19 
Kathryn Rothas, New York ’19 
Anush Shah, Rutgers ’19 
Devin Klein, Stony Brook ’19 
Lana Hashim, Touro ’20 

DISTRICT 3
Lisa Wallace, Howard ’19 
Alenna L. Monet, Maryland ’19 
Roopali Kulkarni, Pennsylvania ’19 
Sarah Winters, Pittsburgh ’19 
Lauren Yap, Temple ’19 

DISTRICT 4
Thomas Patrick Monahan Jr., East Carolina ’19 
Alexandra Howell, Georgia ’19 
Zelexis Morse, Meharry ’20 
Adam Hoxie, North Carolina ’21 
Anne Miller Harper, South Carolina ’19 
Connor Denison , Tennessee ’19 
Austin Lee Moon, Virginia ’19 

DISTRICT 5
Kai Huang, Alabama ’20 
Aria Sharma, Florida ’19 
Kyle Humphrey, LECOM ’19 
Jeffrey Kerst, Louisiana ’19 
Taylor Bolland, Mississippi ’20
Caitlin Wild, Nova Southeastern ’19 
Juvell Burris, Puerto Rico ’20 

DISTRICT 6
Dana Jeter, Case Western ’20 
Adam Hadsell, Detroit Mercy ’20 
Rachael Vernon, Michigan ’19 
Stephanie Sforza, Ohio ’20 
Tyler Ray, West Virginia ’19 

DISTRICT 7
Milica Golubovich, Illinois ’19 
Julianna Pikus, Indiana ’19 
Stella Petroff, Louisville ’20 
Ryan Ahrends Twaddle, Marquette ’19 
Tara Ann Stanford, Midwestern-Illinois ’19
Margaree Lachowiez, Southern Illinois ’19

DISTRICT 8
Nathaniel Hansen, Creighton ’19 
Sawyer L. Ferguson, Minnesota ’19
Yasmeen Gurmendi, Missouri-Kansas City ’20 
Lisa Bosch, Missouri-Kirksville ’19 
Kiya Stack, Nebraska ’19 

DISTRICT 9
Will Seibold, Oklahoma ’19 
Nadia Michelle Bahramnejad, Texas A&M ’19 
Katherine N. Richardson, Texas-Houston ’19 
Taylor Cook, Texas-San Antonio ’19 

DISTRICT 10
Taylor Armando Velasquez, Arizona ’19 
Madeleine DiPaolo, Las Vegas ’19 
Shivani Patel, Midwestern-Arizona ’19 
Jacqueline R. Thrower, Oregon ’20 
Hana Lim, Roseman ’19 
Jaren Thueson, Utah ’19 
Julie Vu, Washington ’19 

DISTRICT 11
Danna Tamayo, Loma Linda ’19 
Sachi Mehrotra, Los Angeles ’19 
Renz Anthony Antonio, Pacific ’19 
Albert Ngo, San Francisco ’20 
Alexander Nahigian, Southern California ’19 
Andrea Numbers, WesternU ’20 

Advocate Award

This award recognizes faculty or school administrators who have shown a commitment to dental students and organized dentistry.

Award Criteria

Nominees must meet the following criteria:

  • Support efforts of the local ASDA chapter
  • Demonstrate a long-term commitment to organized dentistry
  • Provide leadership and direction for ASDA chapter leaders and members
  • Promote the ideals of organized dentistry
  • Motivate new members within the school
  • Maintain a membership in the ADA, if eligible
Submissions for the 2021 Advocate Award are closed.  
2021 Advocate Award Recipients

DISTRICT 1
Tina Finnegan, Boston University Henry M. Goldman School of Dental Medicine
Carrie Sylven, Harvard School of Dental Medicine

DISTRICT 2
Dr. Allan Kucine, Stony Brook University School of Dental Medicine
Dr. Raymond Miller, University of Buffalo School of Dental Medicine 

DISTRICT 4
Dr. Michael Pruett, Dental College of Georgia at Augusta University
Dr. Tariq Javed, Medical University of South Carolina College of Dental Medicine

DISTRICT 5
Sandra Johnston, University of Mississippi School of Dentistry

DISTRICT 6
Adrianna Moreno, University of Detroit Mercy School of Dentistry

DISTRICT 7
Carolyn Feller, University of Illinois at Chicago College of Dentistry 

DISTRICT 9
Madeleine Hoefke, University of Oklahoma College of Dentistry

DISTRICT 10
Dr. Scott Howell, Arizona School of Dentistry & Oral Health
Mark Mitchell, Oregon Health and Science University School of Dentistry
Dr. William Harman, Roseman University of Health Sciences College of Dental Medicine
Dr. John Deviny, University of Washington School of Dentistry

DISTRICT 11
Tania Kurunathan, Loma Linda University School of Dentistry

2020 Advocate Award Recipients

DISTRICT 1
Dr. Donna Paolella, University of Connecticut School of Dental Medicine
Lisa M. Rivera, Ed.M, Boston University Henry M. Goldman School of Dental Medicine

DISTRICT 2
Jary Patrocinio, MA, Columbia University College of Dental Medicine
Dr. Claudia Mahon-Vazquez, Stony Brook University School of Dental Medicine
Joseph DeLuca, DDS, University of Buffalo School of Dental Medicine

DISTRICT 5
Dr. James C. Broome, Jr., University of Alabama School of Dentistry

DISTRICT 10
Klud Razoky, BDS, Arizona School of Dentistry & Oral Health
William B. Carroll, Roseman University of Health Sciences College of Dental Medicine

DISTRICT 11
Tania Kurunathan, Loma LInda University School of Dentistry

2019 Advocate Award Recipients

DISTRICT 1
Dr. Pelly Chang, Boston, Clinical Associate Professor of General Dentistry
Catherine Mirarchi, Boston, Group Practice Administrator
Dr. Donna Paolella, Connecticut, Associate Dean for Admissions
Dr. Joanne Falzone, Tufts, ASDA Faculty Advisor  

DISTRICT 2
Dr. Brendan Dowd, Buffalo, Clinical Assistant Professor
Jajaira A. Patrocinio, Columbia, Student Affairs Associate Director
Dr. Dimitrios Kilimitzoglou, Stony Brook, Clinical Associate Professor Department of General Dentistry

DISTRICT 3
Dr. Vanessa Benavent, Maryland, Adjunct Faculty
Margaret Yang, Pennsylvania, Associate Director of Student Life
Dr. Robert A Nerone, Pittsburgh, Clinical Instructor

DISTRICT 4
Dr. Anthony Mollica, Georgia, Assistant Professor 
Dr. Kimberley L. Perkins-Davis, Meharry, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery Department Chair
Mrs. Dayne Harrison, North Carolina, Executive Assistant
Dr. Samuel Theodore McGill, South Carolina, Associate Professor in the Department of Oral Rehabilitation
Dr. Micheal Healy, Virginia, Senior Associate Dean for Student Services

DISTRICT 5
Dr. George Ford, Alabama, Associate Professor
Dr. Marc Ottenga, Florida, Assistant Dean of Education 
Dr. Marc Ottenga, LECOM, Assistant Dean of Education
Dr. Henry A. Gremillion, Louisiana, Dean and Professor
Sandra Johnston, Mississippi, Education Administrator
Dr. José Vivaldi-Oliver, Puerto Rico, Dean of Student Affairs
Dr. Elaine Pagán Ortiz, Puerto Rico, Interim Associate Dean

DISTRICT 6
Dr. Nahid Kashani, Detroit Mercy, Director of the Division of Clinical Dentistry
Dr. Daniel Edwards, Michigan, ASDA Faculty Advisor
Dr. James H. Cottle, Ohio, Assistant Professor-Clinical
Dr. Valerie Perrine, West Virginia, Professor and ASDA Advisor

DISTRICT 7
Millie Mendez, Illinois, Director of Student Affairs
Dr. Timothy J. Treat, Indiana, Visiting Clinical Fellow and ASDA Chapter Faculty Advisor
Dr. Thomas McConnell, Kentucky, Associate Professor
Dr. Kelly M. Skerrett, Midwestern-Illinois, Clinical Care Coordinator

DISTRICT 8
Dr. Jack Nelson Jr., Missouri-Kansas City, Clinical Associate Professor and Vice-Chair of the Department of Restorative Clinical Sciences

DISTRICT 9
Dr. Rick Mediavilla, Colorado, Associate Dean for Student Affairs and Admissions
Dr. Shannon Griffin, Oklahoma, Assistant Director of the Advanced Education in General Dentistry Residency
Grace Avila, Texas-Houston, Administrative Manager
Dr. Fred Philips, Texas-San Antonio, Department of Comprehensive Dentistry Faculty

DISTRICT 10
Dr. Scott Howell, Arizona, ASDA Faculty Advisor
Dr. Cara Copeland, Midwestern-Arizona, Assistant Professor/Preclinical
Mark Mitchell, MA, Oregon, Associate Dean of Admissions and Student Affairs
Dr. William Harman, Roseman, Professor and Associate Dean for Admissions & Student Affairs
Dr. James E. Newman Jr., Washington, Affiliate Assistant Professor

DISTRICT 11
Chelsea Lutz, Loma Linda, Admissions and Student Affairs Secretary
Janelle Palomares, Pacific, Student Affairs Coordinator
Dr. Robert Ho, San Francisco, Professor - Preventive & Restorative Dental Sciences
Dr. Marisa Watanabe, WesternU, Assistant Dean for Community Patient Care and Associate Professor

For questions about these awards, contact Kris Okoskey.